Featured Partner
[…] Exception for attorneys representing their own interests or to testify

Occasionally an attorney will be the named as a defendant in a small claims case. Sometimes, the attorney will be the plaintiff: seeking to secure payment of an attorney’s retainer or delinquent fees is a common example.

It would be grossly unfair to prevent attorneys from representing themselves in these situations, said many San Diego small business lawyer. The small-claims statute sets forth an exception applicable here.

Under Section 116.530(b), there is no bar to attorneys appearing to maintain or defend an action in any of the following capacities: “(1) by or against himself or herself. (2) By or against a partnership in which he or she is a general partner and in which all the partners are attorneys. (3) By or against a professional corporation of which he or she is an officer or director and of which all other officers and directors are attorneys.”

Additionally, an attorney will some-times be a witness to the subject matter of a small-claims case. This could include instances where the attorney is also a litigant as described above, or when the attorney has no interest in the underlying matter and is simply a bystander.