Featured Partner
[…] Each of these exceptions is discussed below.

An additional bar to attorneys appearing in small claims cases is provided when they seek to participate as interpreters for parties. Unlike in criminal cases, a litigant does not have the automatic right to a free interpreter, but the court can allow the non-English speaking person to bring his or her own interpreter to court. (See § 116.550(a).) However, under this same code provision, the interpreter cannot be an attorney. Allis bar prevents lawyers from representing parties under the guise of acting as interpreters.

Consultation exception

Section 116.530(c) (1) states that the general bar shall not prevent the attorney from “Providing advice to a party to a small-claims action, either before or after commencement of the action.” Even without this statutory exception, litigants may have a constitutional right to consultation.